MCNJ Results 2014

 Last year's results are still available

Motorsport Club of North Jersey
and the Northern New Jersey Region of the SCCA

24th Annual Teddy Bear Rallye
A Charity Rallye Supporting the Marine Corps'
 Toys for Tots

Sunday, December 7th
Teddy Bear 24
Click on thumbnails for the Big Picture
   
Thanks to everyone who made our 24th annual "Toys for Tots Rallye" a success. Almost 100 toys, mostly stuffed animals including 2 dragons and the characters from "Frozen" were dropped off at an official Toys for Tots Dropoff!

Expert Class
  Car # Driver Navigator Total Points
1st Place Trophy 29 Brian Beckmann
Andover, NJ
Lynn Beckman
Andover, NJ
260.1
2nd Place Trophy 7 Jim Wakeman
Turnersville, NJ
Mark Hass
Ardsley, PA
267.0
3rd Place 28 Joan Fitzhugh Gil Fizhugh 414.7
4th Place - Best RVCC Trophy 23 Fred Cochran
Bound Brook, NJ
Bob Shore
Metuchen, NJ
536.4
5th Place - Best Husband & Wife Trophy 1 Marge Groot
Quarryville, PA
John Groot
Quarryville, PA
619.8
6th Place 24 Michael Brooks
Brooklyn, NY
Pepi Brooks
Brooklyn, NY
632.3

Intermediate Class
1st Place Trophy 4 Enid Smith-Helck
Madison, NJ
Christopher Helk
Madison, NJ
611.6
2nd Place Trophy 2 Renny Mann
Oakland, NJ
Kate Diana
Oakland, NJ
711.0
3rd Place - Best SCCA - Trophy 10 Bart Carlevaro
Montvale, NJ
Linda Louie
Montvalle, NJ
810.2
4th Place 27 Ihor Kinal Oksana Kinal 1,312.0
5th Place 14 Chris Pongrac Elias Rontogiannis 1,401.4

Novice Class
1st Place Trophy 6 Chris Booth
Long Valley, NJ
Daniel Mariella
Bloomfield, NJ
672.6
2nd Place Trophy 11 George Bloeser
Coopersburg, PA
Judy Bloeser
Coopersburg, PA
984.3
3rd Pace 16 Mary Ann Mobley Susan Larney 1,020.1
4th Place - Best Subaru - Trophy 20 Bob Murphy
Lake Hopatcong, NJ
Melissa Keba
Hamburg, NJ
1,035.2
5th Place - Best PCA - Trophy 22 Harry Kapros
Cliffside Park, NJ
Elena Nefedora
Cliffside Park, NJ
1,066.7
6th Place - Best SCCA - Trophy 13 Chris Colucci
Kenvil, NJ
Cassie Alpaugh
Skillman, NJ
1,121.3
7th Place - Best Saturn - Trophy 9 Avyril Brady
Stanhope, NJ
Sulekha Zaug
Walden, NY
1,153.2
8th Place - Best First Time - Trophy 21 Robert Grosshans
Colonia, NJ
Will Schwarz
Dover, NJ
1,189.9
9th Place 8 John Giaquinto Stephanie Giaquinto 1,458.4
10th Place 3 Peter Priatha Stephen Priatha 1,835.9
11th Place 17 Gee Dub Henderson Eve D. Henderson 1,901.0
12th Place - Dead Last But Finished - Trophy 26 Walter Huber
Kinnelon, NJ
Fred Weber
Kinnnelon
2,373.5
Overtime 19 Satish Gopalkrishnan Saura D'Souza 880.0

Rallye Retrospective
Since most people who are reading this actually went on the Rallye and have the sheet showing the traps and mileages, I thought we'd use this space to point out some common Rallye traps and how to guard against them.

  1. Bring a bright color hi-lighter pen on Rallyes along with your pencils, pens and clipboards.
  2. When you get your Rallye instructions read through it and hi-light the following:
    bulletAll uses of the words "onto" or "PU" and make sure you are familiar with the definitions and explanations in the General Instructions GI's
    bulletMake sure you read about road surfaces in Course in the Generals
    bulletIf pictures are used in the Rallye make sure you notice the background, not just the main subject. e.g. a "STOP" sign but the background might show a railing or a utlity pole or a picture of a street sign where the
  3. Remember, if you are not ONTO or FWLing, you should go straight as possible regardless of the yellow lines or main road.
  4. Take a look at the Rallye tips.

Thank you all for your support and we'll try to keep bringing you the best in non-TSD Rallyes.

"It Must be a Sign" - Oct. 11, 2014
Lynn & Brian Beckman, Rallyemasters
John Groot, Advisor
Please click on images to expand, them use back button to return to this page
     
The Rallye ended at the Boathouse in Swartswood and the contestants were treated to great food and drink as Rallyemaster Lynn explained the traps.
Results and Placings
Car# Place Driver Navigator Mileage Pts. Total Score
Expert Class
13 1
Trophy
Peter Schneider
Long Valley, NJ
Gina Verraster
San Cemente, CA
68.4 168.4
16 2
Trophy
Joe Miller
Howell, NJ
Rickey Miller
Howell, NJ
83.4 283.4
5 3 Danny Pseja Diane Pseja 204.2 504.2
3 4 Michael Brooks Pepi Brooks 385.7 685.7
Intermediate Class
11 1
Trophy
John Gausz
Raritan, NJ
Dan Gausz
Raritan, NJ
703.4 1303.4
10 2
Trophy
Carol Garney
Bedminster, NJ
Kathryn Gausz
Raritan, NJ
842.6 1442.6
Novice Class
12 1
Trophy
Renny Mann
Oakland, NJ
Ryan Malluk
Rochelle Park, NJ
729.3 1329.3
8 2
Trophy
Eccelenzia Maher
Riverdale, NJ
Matthew Maher
Butler, NJ
1028.8 1428.8
1 3
Trophy
John Alkema
San Clemente
Linda Verraster
San Clemente, CA
851.7 1551.7
7 4 Daniel Mikola Jessica Palmer 1047.2 1747.2
9 5 Bob Scheper Madeline Scheper 996.3 1796.3
14 6 Michael Verrault Brandon Verrault 1137.4 1837.4
6 7 Bob Murphy Melissa Keba 1180.5 1880,5
4 8 Linda Adams Michele Guttenberg 2311.0 3111.0
2 9 Robin Schulman Stuart Schulman 1295.1 1995.1
14 DNF Bill Wightman Hilda Wightman -- --

FINAL RESULTS
Belly Acre Blues -- May 18, 2014
Michael and Pepi Brooks, Rallyemasters
Peter Schneider, Advisor
Leg Scores: Mileage Ques. Total
Car #: Driver/Navigator #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 Penalty Penalty Score Car #: Cl.
9 Brian Beckmann/Lynn Beckmann 0 11 12 2 17 7 9 57 0 57 9 Expert
2 Pat Sjogren/Eric Sjogren 0 0 4 3 5 0 6 19 150 169 2 Expert
7 Renny Mann/Ryan Malluk 0 6 -143 -2 7 16 138 312 250 562 7 Novice
8 Mike Lotwis/Diane Lotwis 0 11 -4 5 23 -4 134 182 400 582 8 Int.
6 Joe Miller/Rickey Miller 0 -44 -4 13 19 17 500 597 200 797 6 Expert
1 Enid Smith-Helck/Chris Helck 0 16 -84 -58 39 67 500 764 350 1114 1 Int.
5 Eccelenzia Maher/Matthew Maher 0 -96 500 7 0 59 10 672 500 1172 5 Int.
3 Pre-registered, but absent 3
4 Michael Verrault/Brendan Swords Did not finish 4 Novice